See MCA on Facebook Flag Details


Manchester

Cruising

Association

Trophies & Competitions

Photographic Competitions

The Sailing Trophies

The Lawes

Devika & Geoff Dobson
No Award
J Armitage
G Wood
Prof. D S Bree
No Award
No Award
Capt. J T Podmore
J R B Partington
L Moss
J S Thompson




2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007



Dave & Jeanette Hardy Sally Ousbey
Dave & Jeanette Hardy

Kerry Versfeld
No Award
No Award
Devika & Geoff Dobson
Devika & Geoff Dobson
Jean Ankers
Lesley & Mike Pickles




2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1995
1994
1993


1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1981
1980

Mrs B D Street
D R Peters
Mrs B D Street
Mrs B Leach
Mrs A T Street
Dr. E Barry
M Robertshaw
R A Bowman
D R Peters
D R Peters
J Cheesebrough


for the best 4 or more marine/seascape photos of any size.

Trophy

The Street Salver

is for the best sea related print of the year.

Minimum size 5”x7” mounted & titled on the front( Member’s Name & Address on reverse)
The Trophy was presented by Mrs Betty Street.

2016
2015
2014

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009




2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

2000
1999
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992

Dave & Jeanette Hardy Kerry Versfeld
Kerry Versfeld
Devika & Geoff Dobson
Peter Linforth
Jean Ankers
Terry McGaul
Jean Ankers



Jean Ankers
Terry McGaul
N Golding
R Chisholm
G Wood
J S Rowntree
Peter Linforth
Peter Linforth



J Armitage
J R B Partington
R Chisholm
C Auton
C Jarvis
J H Martin
J H Martin
J R B Partington

104 Years - Established 1913

No Award
No Award
No Award
Niall Golding
N M Golding
Geoff Meggitt
N M Golding
R A Chisholm
P Bond


The Alan Pitt Trophy

Is awarded to a person from the North West of England for meritous achievement in offshore sailing in the preceding year. Determined by the Executive Committee.

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2003


Not awarded
Not awarded
Dave Murray
Not awarded
David Rainsbury
Tom Cunliffe


1993
1990
1986
1984
1980
1978

M Rawcliffe
Lawrie Smith
Edward Warden-Owen
Graham Walker
G R Haggas
P Colclough


1977 1975
1974
1971

David W T Hague
John Campbell
T Donald Parr
Nicolette Milnes Walker

Best Members’ Evening’s entertainment

The Meta Challenge Cup is for the member who, in the opinion of the Committee, affords the best evening’s entertainment.  Presented by F W Hirst esq. 1931 for amateur cruising and subsequently the best talk to members.

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1997
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989


1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1976
1971
1969
1968

Terry McGaul
Mr & Mrs P E Braddock
No Award
J H Roe
J M Hardman
A E Mann
R T Stain
A Birtwistle
C Leach
C Lyons & C P Bond
Mrs B Leach
W B McCreath
D R Peters


A T Street
J H Roe
Capt. J T Podmore
T McEwan
J B Timmins
J H Roe
A Birtwistle
A T Street
J W Peacock
Dr A P Hatton
J Ogden
B Watson Jones
F J Ray

Roger Chisholm
Roger Chisholm
Roy Conchie
Devika & Geoff Dobson
Roger Chisholm
Roger Chisholm
Ian Noble
Niall Golding
No Award
T McGaul & G Meggitt
J Armitage
No Award
J Roe

2010
2006
2004
2003
2002
1997
1996
1995

1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986

1985
1983
1982
1981
1979
1978
1977
1976

Lesley Pickles
Devika & Geoff Dobson
Devika & Geoff Dobson
Devika Dobson
R A Chisholm
J Cook
J Cook
J Cook

C Leach
J B Timmins OBE
J C Clarke
J B Timmins OBE
J C Clarke
Miss P Robinson
J B Yates
J B Yates

Mrs J Cook
T Braddock
J R B Partington
A Birtwistle
Dr Linda Moss
Miss J Braddock
P G Peers
K H Lee
J C Clarke

Log Competitions

The ‘Sea Belle’ Challenge Cup

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006




2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1995
1994
1993
1992

1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1981
1979
1978

Dave & Jeanette Hardy
No Award
Dave & Jeanette Hardy

Devika & Geoff Dobson
No Award
Devika & Geoff Dobson
Nola McGaul
Ian Noble
No Award
No Award
No Award



Devika & Geoff Dobson
Jean Ankers
No Award
No Award
L Moss
No Award
S Moss
S Finney
B Clarke
L Moss
C Lyons



Dr Linda Moss
J C Clarke
J N Palmer
B D Goring
C Leach
C Leach
J C Clarke
J C Clarke
J C Clarke
A R Hayes
A R Hayes

This was presented for the best account of a cruise and was open to Motor Cruisers as well as to Sailing Cruisers.  The competition was terminated in 2014 in favour of the ‘Sea Belle’ Challenge Cup which is now open equally to both Sail & Motor Cruises.

The Ashton Challenge Cup

Is presented for the best account of a cruise in a sailing or motor yacht by a member.
Presented to the Manchester Cruising Association by Colonel R S Newton MC in 1920.

Submissions in Log form should be made before or at the AGM for subsequent determination by the Executive Committee. Photo or artwork illustration may be included.

Hollinworth Cup

Art Competition

is for Marine Art, ie. painting, drawing, sculpting etc..

Any medium may be used except digital. Minimum size 8”x5”(A5) mounted & titled with member’s name on the reverse.  (Originally for photographic transparencies/slides no longer in popular use)

2016
2015
2014

2013
2009
2008
2007
2002
2000



1999
1997
1996
1994
1993
1992
1990
1989

1988
1987
1986
1984
1983
1982
1981

J R B Partington
S Moss
J C Clarke
A T Street
J S Thompson
C P Bond
C P Bond
C P Bond

C Leach
A Crook
Mrs A T Street
R A Bowman
B B Williams
A Crook
R Wilkinson

To be judged by a vote of members present at the AGM. Submissions should be presented for entry at 7.00pm before the AGM or by prior arrangement with the Rear Commodore.

The McEwen Trophy

for the best Cine or Video film on Sailing by a member.

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009

Dave & Jeanette Hardy
Sally Ousbey
Dave & Jeanette Hardy
No Award
No Award
No Award
Stuart Rowntree
Ian Noble



2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2001
2002
2001


No Award
Lesley & Mike Pickles
No Award
No Award
Richard Gregory
C C Kent
Ian Noble
No Award
No Award


2000
1999
1991
1990
1989
1981
1980
1971


A T Street
A T Street
J B Stansby
J Q M Clarke
D R Peters
A T Street
J W Peacock
H D Thompson

To be judged by a vote of members present at the AGM. Submissions should be presented for entry at 7.00pm before the AGM or by prior arrangement with the Rear Commodore.

Digital video may be presented on a laptop, digital picture frame or other suitable device.

To be judged by a vote of members present at the AGM. Submissions should be presented for entry at 7.00pm before the AGM or by prior arrangement with the Rear Commodore.

To be judged by a vote of members present at the AGM. Submissions should be presented for entry at 7.00pm before the AGM or by prior arrangement with the Rear Commodore.

Kerry Versfeld’s 2015 Winning Entry for the
 ‘Street Salver’

Click the picture to see it larger

‘Cradled’

©Copyright Manchester Cruising Association 2017

Contact Us

Contact

Racing Trophies

All Racing Trophies were discontinued in 2007 and past results have been archived.

Sally Ousbey’s 2015 winning entries for the Lawes Trophy

Click on a picture to see it larger

Anglesey Lights


Dave & Jeanette Hardy’s 2016 winning entries for the Lawes Trophy

Click on a picture to see it larger

Click the picture to see it larger

Dave & Jeanette Hardy’s 2016 winning entry for the ‘Street Salver’

‘A busy weekend in the Swedish Archipelago’